Privacy Policies

Reno2you Sdn Bhd (“Reno2you”) is committed in protecting its user’s personal information and will take the required actions to safeguard its users’ personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

Reno2you may collect its users’ personal information and this Privacy Policy is to explain how Reno2you collect and process its users’ personal data in accordance with the PDPA.

By clicking “Register” in the registration and/or continue to use the Site you have expressly consent to Reno2you’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Reno2you may collect and store your personal information which is provided by you directly or automatically when you use Reno2you.com (“the Site”). Your personal information will be treated as an asset that must be protected to protect your personal information against unauthorised access and disclosure.

At any time, you may withdraw your consent to our collection of your personal information by notifying us by emailing info@reno2you.com or by contacting our customer service. In such an event, we will not be able to identify you and to provide you with safe, smooth, efficient and customized experiences during your usage of the Site.

Reno2you may collect, store and manage the following personal information:-

  • a. e-mail address, physical contact information, date of birth, gender and depending on the service used, financial information, photos, audio or video recording;
    b. transactional information based on your activities on the Site;
    c. postage, billing and other information you provide to purchase or despatch an item;
    d. community discussion, chats, dispute resolution, correspondence through the Site and correspondence sent to Reno2you;
    e. other information from your interaction with the Site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, search activities, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
    f. additional information which we may request from you for identification and verification of yourself in the event there are any violations of the Site rules & regulations or for the verification and ownership of any designs and products submitted into the Site;
    g. information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data; and
    h. any other supplemental information from third parties

Usage of Personal Information

Reno2you’s usage of your personal information may include (but not limited to the following purposes):-

  • a. to process your requested services;
    b. to provide the Site’s functionality;
    c. to customize and improve the Site’s quality;
    d. to personalise your experience;
    e. to track usage of the Site;
    f. to provide feedback to business and professionals whose products or services are listed on the Site;
    g. to provide customer support, resolve disputes, and troubleshoot problems;
    h. to display relevant advertisement and other marketing purposes;
    i. to communicate with you;
    j. to conduct credit assessment and other due diligence (if required and/or deemed necessary by Reno2you);
    k. to prevent, hinder and to report of any infringement, fraudulent and/or criminal activities; and
    l. to comply to any legal requirements and/or to make any disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulations, directions, court orders, guidelines, circulars, codes which are applicable to Reno2you;
    m. to comply with any brand protection program which Reno2you has participated which may include the disclosure of your personal information (at Reno2you’s sole discretion) for any investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity; and
    n. to share the personal information and aggregate information with Reno2you’s agent, contractors and/or other service providers for the performance and functionality of the Site;

Users under the age of 18

The Site is intended for general users at large and is not directed to any person under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person under the age of 18. If you become aware that a user under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at info@reno2you.com and we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the said account.

Cookies

Reno2you uses “cookies” on the Site to provide a more personalised usage for its users. “Cookies” are small text files created when you visit the Site which help Reno2you to analyse the Site’s web page flow; customise the service, content and advertising; measuring promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety on the usage of the Site to improve its user’s experience.

Reno2you also uses “cookies” to identify its users and to provide certain features on the Site. Only cookies used for identity are permanent while other cookies are “session cookies” i.e. which will be automatically deleted from its user’s hard drive at the end of a session. Users are allow at anytime to decline the cookies if their browser permits it, although doing so may affect the user’s experience in using the Site.

Account Protection

User’s information is stored and protected by a third party server located in (please insert location). Reno2you treats all data as an asset that must be protected by using tool such as encryption, passwords and other security measures to protect its user’s personal information against unauthorised access and disclosure. However, there will be incidents whereby third parties or other users may unlawfully access or intercept the data and abuse or misuse your personal information. Although Reno2you is committed and work very hard to provide sufficient protection of its user’s personal information, Reno2you do not commit or assume liability that its users’ personal information or private communication will always remain private.

Reno2you will never ask for its users’ password by phone or e-mail. In the event if you have received such an inquiry, kindly report to us by our customer support info@reno2you.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Reno2you reserves the rights to modify, change and amend the Privacy Policy at any time and such modification, changes and amendments will be published on the Site. You should check this Privacy Policy each time you access the Site to be aware with the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@reno2you.com if you have any questions and/or comments about the Privacy Policy.

Last Updated: 21 September 2015